Skip to content

About Us Teams

It’s always been pretty simple for us. Great people make great work. Meet the team.

Office of the Chief Executive and Management Team

Shameela-Soobramoney

Shameela Soobramoney

CEO
National Business Initiative (NBI)

Ruth-Troksie

Ruth Troskie

Head: TAMDEV 
& Building of State Capacity
Gugu Mclaren Ushewokunze

Gugu McLaren-Ushewokunze

Head: Economic Inclusion
Acting Head: 
Social Transformation
Alex-McNamara

Alex McNamara

Acting Head: Environment & Society 
Head: Operations
Gillian-Hutchings

Gillian Hutchings

Head: Membership 
& Communications
Neil-Kohler

Neil Kohler CA(SA)

Head: Finance

Jo-Anne-Wyngaardt

Jo-Anne Wyngaardt

Executive/ Personal Assistant to CEO

TAMDEV & Building of State Capacity

Ruth-Troksie

Ruth Troskie

Head: TAMDEV & Building of State Capacity

Denovan-Maritz

Denovan Maritz

Programme Manager: TAMDEV

Desiree

Desiree Sehlapelo

Project Manager: TAMDEV

Esther-Mkwebane

Esther Mkhwebane

Technical Advisor: Climate Change and Energy

Blank-Report

Brandon Mtshaulana

Programme Administrator: 
TAMDEV

Economic Inclusion

Gugu Mclaren Ushewokunze

Gugu McLaren-Ushewokunze

Head: 
Economic Inclusion
Anthony-Gewer

Dr Anthony Gewer

Senior Programme Manager: 
Economic Inclusion
Abigail-Khuluse

Abigail Khuluse

Programme Manager: Economic Inclusion

Shavilla-Harpal

Shavilla Harpal

Project Manager: Economic Inclusion

Nothando-Mathe

Nothando Mathe

Project Manager: Economic Inclusion

Zwelidumile-Magano

Zwelidumile Magano

Project Manager: 
Skills & Inclusive Workplaces
Malte-Beierdoerffer

Malte Beierdoerffer

Development Advisor: Economic Inclusion

Blank-Report

Bernard Ngosi​​​​

Technical Advisor: Economic Inclusion

Dale-Jeevanantham updated

Dale Jeevanantham

Provincial Ecosystem Development Executive: Economic Inclusion

Blank-Report

Ellen Fischat​​​​

Provincial Ecosystem Development Executive: Economic Inclusion

Mosa-Yende

Mosa (Mo) Yende

Programme 
Co-ordinator: 
Economic Inclusion
Blank-Report

Odirile Mariri

Project Coordinator: Economic Inclusion

Onyambadzaho-Nemutanz

Onyambadzaho Nemutanzhela

Administrator:
Economic Inclusion
Vhutshilo

Vhutshilo Mulaudzi

Junior Administrator: Economic Inclusion

Social Transformation

Gugu Mclaren Ushewokunze

Gugu McLaren-Ushewokunze 

Acting Head: 
Social Transformation
Thevan-Naidoo

Thevan Naidoo 

Project Manager: 
Social Transformation
Phumla-Eneanya

Phumla I. Eneanya 

Project Co-ordinator: Social Transformation

Blank-Report

Zoe Mthimunye  

Temp Programme Manager: 
Social Transformation
Blank-Report

Makgabo Legodi

Intern Co-ordinator: Social Transformation

Membership & Communications

Gillian-Hutchings

Gillian Hutchings

Head: Membership & Communications

Amy-Marshall

Amy Marshall

Communications Manager

Nombulelo-Ndaba

Nombulelo Ndaba

Events Manager

Nelisa-Dlamini

Nelisa Dlamini

Project Manager: Membership

Nabeelah-Khan

Nabeelah Khan

Communications
Co-ordinator

Blank-Report

Nazia Padachey

Communications
Co-ordinator

Tshepiso-Makhubedu

Tshepiso Makhubedu

Junior Events Administrator

Blank-Report

Vacant

Membership 
Co-ordinator

Environment & Society

Alex-McNamara

Alex McNamara

Acting Head: Environment & Society

Garth-Barnes

Garth Barnes

Programme Manager: Environment & Society

Bhavna-Deonarain

Bhavna Deonarain

Senior Project Manager: Climate, Energy and Water

Lulamile-Makaula

Lulamile Makaula

Senior Project Manager: Climate, Energy and Water

Alexa-Brown-Robinson

Alexa Brown-Robinson

Senior Project Manager: Climate, Energy and Water

Geeta-Morar

Geeta Morar

Independent Consultant: Climate & Sustainability

Blank-Report

Kussing Malaka

Project Manager: Climate, Energy & Water

Blank-Report

Ayabulela Manjezi

Project Manager: Climate, Energy & Water

Operations

Alex-McNamara

Alex McNamara

Head: Operations

Nelisiwe-Nxumalo

Nelisiwe (Nelly) Nxumalo

Manager: NBI Human Resources

Sibongile-Ngobeni

Sibongile Ngobeni

HR officer

Bulelwa-Dlephu

Bulelwa Dlephu

Office Assistant

Corporate Services

Neil-Kohler

Neil Kohler CA(SA)

Head: Finance

Lindiwe-Mahlangu

Lindiwe Mahlangu

Accountant

Blank-Report

Nombulelo Magaqa

Senior Project Financial Manager

Bongani-Mpinga

Bongani Mpinga

Projects Financial Manager

Suran-Singh

Suran Singh

Bookkeeper

Sydney-Baloyi

Sydney Baloyi

Financial Administrator

Slide 1